The Hanoi Brief

Hanoi after dark, and what it costs by day.

Hanoi rewards precision: you negotiate before you board, you confirm the meter before you sit, and you keep your phone in a front pocket on Hoan Kiem's west bank. The Old Quarter is dense, loud, and genuinely navigable once you understand its 36-street logic. Most friction here is financial, not physical, and it resolves quickly when you know the numbers.

The whole Brief is below, free, with no email needed. Reviewed 30 August 2026. Prices move: treat them as the fair range, not a quote.

Is Hanoi safe for solo female travelers? The short answer

Local emergency numbers, Hanoi

Verified against government and embassy sources. If a number is not here, I could not confirm it and will not guess.

What actually runs here

5 scams, and the move that ends each one.

Noi Bai airport taxi overcharge

01

Touts outside arrivals quote flat fares of 700,000 to 900,000 VND for a trip that costs 380,000 to 420,000 VND by meter. They walk you to unmarked or cloned-logo cars parked beyond the official rank. Walk past everyone approaching you, open the Grab app, and book from the arrivals hall before you exit the building.

Cyclo ride with no agreed price

02

Cyclo drivers near Hoan Kiem Lake and Dong Xuan Market invite you aboard without naming a fare, then demand 500,000 VND or more for a 10-minute loop. The fix is simple: agree a specific VND amount before you sit down, and confirm it is for the full ride, not per person or per minute.

Shoe-shine ambush on Dinh Tien Hoang

03

A man crouches and begins polishing your shoes before you have agreed to anything, then demands 200,000 VND or more. This runs most heavily along Dinh Tien Hoang Street on the east side of the lake. Keep walking and say nothing; stopping to refuse is the move that prolongs the interaction.

Free tea, then a bill

04

A friendly local invites you into a tea or coffee shop near the Old Quarter, insisting it is free or very cheap, then produces a bill for 500,000 VND or more. The person who invited you receives a commission from the shop. If you did not choose the venue yourself, do not enter it.

Fake Hanoi train ticket office

05

Storefronts on Hang Bai Street and near the southern end of Hoan Kiem present themselves as official Vietnam Railways booking offices and add fees of 50,000 to 150,000 VND per ticket. The single legitimate booking counter is inside Hanoi Station on Le Duan Street, or you book at dsvn.vn directly. Any office not at the station itself is a travel agent, not a railway office.

Real local prices

What it costs when nobody is overcharging you.

  • Grab car from Noi Bai Airport to Hoan Kiem380,000 to 420,000 VND [approximately 15 to 17 USD]Anything quoted above 500,000 VND for this route is a markup.
  • Grab car within the Old Quarter or Ba Dinh25,000 to 55,000 VND [approximately 1 to 2.20 USD]A metered taxi quoting over 80,000 VND for a 2 km Old Quarter trip is running a rigged meter.
  • Pho bo at a street stall, Hang Dieu or Bat Dan Street40,000 to 60,000 VND [approximately 1.60 to 2.40 USD]A bowl priced above 90,000 VND at a plastic-stool place is a tourist price.
  • Bia hoi (draught beer) at a corner stall10,000 to 15,000 VND [approximately 0.40 to 0.60 USD]Any bia hoi charging 30,000 VND or more is not a local bia hoi, whatever the sign says.
  • SIM card with 5 GB data, Viettel or Vietnamobile, at Noi Bai arrivals150,000 to 200,000 VND [approximately 6 to 8 USD]Vendors quoting 350,000 VND or more for the same package are pricing for the jet-lagged.
  • 30-minute full-body massage, Hoan Kiem district100,000 to 150,000 VND [approximately 4 to 6 USD]Shops on Ta Hien Street quoting 250,000 VND for the same service are charging the bar-strip rate.
  • Day tour bus to Ha Long Bay, reputable operator (Bhaya, Paradise, Era)1,200,000 to 2,500,000 VND [approximately 48 to 100 USD]Tours advertised at 350,000 VND for Ha Long are day buses to a different bay with a different experience.
  • Hanoi to Sapa overnight train, soft sleeper berth350,000 to 550,000 VND [approximately 14 to 22 USD]Any agent charging above 700,000 VND for this berth is adding a commission on top of a commission.

Districts

Where you are fine at 23:00, and where you are not.

  • Hoan Kiem

    Fine after dark

    This is the Old Quarter and the lake district, and it is the densest, most-visited part of Hanoi. After dark the pedestrian streets around Hoan Kiem Lake stay busy until midnight, and Ta Hien Street runs loud with bars until 01:00 or later.

  • Tay Ho

    Fine after dark

    Tay Ho sits on the western shore of West Lake and holds most of Hanoi's expat restaurants, wine bars, and boutique hotels. Streets like Xuan Dieu and Quang An stay active until 23:00, and the neighbourhood is low-friction to walk at night.

  • Ba Dinh

    Fine by day, quieter after dark

    Ba Dinh contains the Ho Chi Minh Mausoleum, the Temple of Literature, and a grid of wide, government-district streets. After 21:00 it goes quiet fast, and Grab is the practical way home from here at night rather than walking far for a taxi.

  • Dong Da

    Fine by day, quieter after dark

    Dong Da is a residential and university district with good local food on Van Mieu Street and around Giang Vo Lake. It is not a nightlife area, and after 22:00 the streets thin out considerably; plan your transport before you leave a restaurant here.

  • Long Bien

    Not alone after dark

    Long Bien is east of the Red River and home to the wholesale Dong Xuan night market and the old Long Bien Bridge, both interesting by day. After dark the market's perimeter streets and the bridge approaches are poorly lit and see very little foot traffic from other visitors.

After dark

Grab is how people get home in Hanoi after dark; metered taxis are the backup, and Mai Linh (green cars) is the operator locals trust most. The Old Quarter and Ta Hien Street stay active until around 01:00 on weekends, then empty quickly. By 02:00 even Hoan Kiem is sparse, and Grab surge pricing rises sharply after midnight. Book your Grab before you leave the venue, not from the pavement outside it.

Getting around

From Noi Bai International Airport, a Grab car to Hoan Kiem costs 380,000 to 420,000 VND and takes 35 to 50 minutes depending on traffic on Nhat Tan Bridge. The airport bus, route 86, runs to Hoan Kiem for 45,000 VND and takes around 60 minutes; it is reliable and air-conditioned. Grab dominates ride-hailing here and works on both GrabCar and GrabBike; Be is the main local competitor and often slightly cheaper for short trips. Hanoi has no metro line serving the Old Quarter yet; Line 2A runs from Cat Linh to Ha Dong and is useful only if you are heading southwest.

Where the watch cannot reach

If you go to Sapa or the Hoang Lien Son range for trekking, mobile signal disappears entirely above 2,000 metres and in the Muong Hoa Valley gorges. A check-in message cannot reach you in those areas, so carry a satellite messenger such as a Garmin inReach if you are going above the village level.

The Brief was free. This is the part you pay for.

I can also watch this trip.

You set the check-in windows — the night bus, the first evening out, the walk back. I ask. You reply with one tap. Go quiet, and the people you chose hear from me, with the location you shared and these Hanoi numbers.

Nothing to install, for you or for them. Trip Pass, $12, one trip up to 30 days. I alert your Contacts, never the authorities, and I say so in every message I send them.

Set up my Trip$12 · under 2 minutes

Not booked yet

I can email you this Brief so it is in your pocket at the airport. No pass needed.

I can watch this trip.
$12, nothing to install.

Set up my Trip